SJ Panel Privacy Policy

www.sjpanel.com ("SJ Panel")is owned and operated by RS Sample Junction LLP ("DBA Sample Junction"). Sample Junction is a partnership firm based in Delhi registered with The Ministry of Corporate Affairs, India, and adheres to the rules and regulations of the Limited Liability Partnership Act 2008.

Sample Junction owns and operates the website www.sjpanel.com and its sub-domains.

SJ Panel is firmly committed to protect your privacy and avoid the dissemination of your personally identifiable information, in accordance with international regulations including, but not limited to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, GDPR and ISO.

RS Sample Junction LLP respects and understands the importance of your privacy – and are therefore committed to provide complete protection to the personal information of our panelists who use our services or visitors of our website, and of the candidates whose information we may have access to and when you apply on our website for an open position. It is in recognition of this need for security, our commitment to EU GDPR and Secured management of any information received /collected by us that RS Sample Junction LLP has established this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND WHY?

1. Personal Information Collected on Our Website

As a general practice, no personal Information is collected about a visitor to the website, apart from the personal information submitted by the visitor himself/herself in a ‘contact us’ form or. We shall use such Personal Information for the purpose you share it with us. However, at times, certain information may be collected from you when you visit the website. Such information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed etc. This gives us an idea of which parts of our website users are visiting, in order that we may improve the content to offer you better services. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user’s session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous.

2. Information collected at the time of Panelist registration

Protection of your privacy and confidentiality is SJ Panel's top priority. The data that SJ Panel collects is used only for market research purpose and SJ Panel always reviews or publishes it in a Pseudonymized or Anonymized format or as aggregate information (about a group/groups). Individual information is never disclosed without your prior consent as it is irrelevant to the research conducted by SJ Panel or SJ Panel's clients. When you register with us as a panelist, SJ Panel asks you to provide your basic personally identifiable information. Once you are registered, SJ Panel further asks you to update additional personal and profiling information which helps us to find suitable surveys for you.

SJ Panel asks following information during registration:

E-Mail:To contact you for the surveys, reward information, newsletters, company updates and notifications.

Age:To contact you for the surveys, reward information, newsletters, company updates and notifications.

Social Profile URL (LinkedIn/Facebook/Twitter/Google), Company name, Profile picture and ID Proof (Optional):to verify authenticate your identity and avoid duplicate registration and avoid identity theft.

Physical Address: It is collected so that SJ Panel can contact you to participate in a product testing survey. Product testing survey is a type of survey where we can send the product to your physical address to use the product and share your feedback. The product will be sent to you only if you agree to participate in such surveys.

Special categories of Personal information:When you register with us we ask you to update your profile with some optional information that may be classified as special or sensitive personal information example- Ethnic Background, Race, Religion, sexual orientation etc. SJ Panel collects this information from you so that we can invite you to participate in a suitable and relevant survey. We only process this information upon your consent.

3. Tracking Technologies-

We and our market research partners, affiliates, analytics service providers or tracking technology partners use technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited." => "We and our market research partners, affiliates, analytics service providers or tracking technology partners use technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to identify your geo location in order to provide suitable survey for you and prohibit respondents from non-qualifying region/area/countries/places.

4. Sample Junction Emails- Panelist

We do contact our registered panelists as a part of our campaigns and periodically for sending transactional information about your account with us and on upcoming surveys and rewards. We do not do any mass mailing and carefully reach out to selected professional with a personalized approach., you can opt out of receiving such emails by clicking on the unsubscribe button.

5. Buttons or Tools on Our Websites Related to Other Companies and Social Media Pages

Our websites may include buttons or tools that link to other companies’ services (for example, a Facebook or Google button). We may collect information about your use of these features. In addition, when you see or interact with these buttons, tools, or content, or view a SJ Panel web page containing them, some information from your browser may automatically be sent to the other company. Please read that company’s privacy policy for more information, as these sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked Web sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites or for the privacy practices of those other Web sites. We may collect information when you interact with our social networking pages or use the sign-on features.

6. Data Validation Policy

Frequently or from time to time SJ Panel conducts the data validation of its panel members, to ensure the quality of survey data, honesty and integrity of responses and uniqueness of members. SJ Panel reserves the rights to terminate the membership of any panelist(s) and restrict the user(s) to participate in future surveys from SJ Panel, if any discrepancy is found in the process of data validation.

As soon as you update you profile, you will be invited to the research surveys that match your newly updated information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

WHERE DO WE STORE THIS DATA?

Information and data files are stored on our servers and the servers of companies we hire to provide services to us. We do not share, sell or lease any kind of information collected to any third parties for their marketing uses.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use this information to:

  • To send you custom tailored surveys as per your demography and interests allowing you to earn and redeem rewards.
  • To fulfil our contractual commitment and to enhance the performance of our contract with you.
  • Provide you with the services, support or information requested and monitor effectiveness of our online survey program.
  • Improve our website’s user experience and communicate better to engage users
  • To process your job application for an open position.
  • Analyze, diagnose and fix issues in our service offerings

In all cases this information is not shared with any third party. It is used by SJ Panel as above or to prevent/respond to protection of our websites or applications. In some cases, like with hosted services, we may share information with those that provide us with technology services (e.g. web hosting and analytics services), but strictly for the purpose of carrying out our work. All such vendors used by us are EU GDPR compliant and have signed a Data protection agreement with SJ Panel to secure your data. We may be required to share information with law enforcement or other third parties when compelled to do so by court order or other legal process, to comply with statutes or regulations.

If we merge with or are acquired by another company, and if all of our assets are acquired by another company, this information will most likely be one of the assets to be transferred. However, we will not transfer any personal information of our customers until absolutely necessary to provide you with a continuity of service and only when the new owner maintains and provides the same level of data privacy standards as we do. In such cases, we will provide you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of identifiable data.

HOW DO WE SECURE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We understand that the security of your information is vital and have in place strong administrative, technical, and physical security controls and measures to keep data safe and secure. Our privacy practices are designed to provide protection for your personal information, all over the world.

To protect information stored in our servers, through secured server infrastructure at various locations like the US, Australia and India, access is limited (through user/password credentials and two factor authentication) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to multifactor authentication, data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

We would like to caution our visitors about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by sending an email misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be aware that we never seek sensitive or confidential information such as regarding your financial or health record through emails or through our websites. If you receive such a message claiming to be from SJ Panel, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the DPO (privacy@SJ Panel.com>).

SJ Panel also recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern and has taken reasonable measures, to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails in its computing environment.

CAN THIS INFORMATION BE REVIEWED?

In some cases, and at our discretion this information may be accessed by respective organizations to correct any mistake in that information, and to delete any information we no longer have business reasons for retaining. You can do this by sending us an email. SJ Panel strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy and information, no matter where that information is collected, transferred, or retained. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, we intend to adhere to the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy even if information is transferred from your country to other countries that may not require an adequate level of protection for your information.

RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Be informed about the processing of your personal data (i.e. for what purposes, what types, to what recipients it is disclosed, storage periods, any third party sources from which it was obtained, confirmation of whether we undertake automated decision-making, including profiling, and the logic, significance and envisaged consequences).
  • Object to your personal data being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information.
  • Request not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.
  • Ask us to transfer a copy of your personal data to you or to another service provider or third party where technically feasible and otherwise required by applicable regulations.
  • Withdraw, at any time, any consent that you have previously given to us for our use of your personal data.
  • Ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages at any time.
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.
  • Request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where you think that we do not have the right to process it.
  • Any request for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavor to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We will provide this information free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards any individual’s rights as a data subject.

If you would like to contact us in relation to any of the rights set out above please contact us by email privacy@SJ Panel.com.To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing you with the details.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE ICO

You can contact the ICO if you have any concerns about how SJ Panel has handled your personal data and you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can contact the ICO via their helpline on 0303 123 1113. You can find out more information about your rights as a data subjects, their regulatory powers and actions they can take on their website https://ico.org.uk/

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this website.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns related to the privacy policy of SJ Panel, kindly email us atprivacy@sjpanel.com. You can also mail us at the below physical address.

RS Sample Junction LLP
202,M.M Mall, D.C. Chowk Market,
Sector-9, Rohini, Delhi – 110085 India